Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids
Tribehenin PEG-20 Esters
O/W emulsifier for creams. Adapted to most cosmetic oils phases, tricky actives (such as straighteners, hydrogen peroxide creams, antiperspirants, DHA), extreme pH ranges
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Liponate® NPGC-2 is a light dry elegant emollient with excellent absorption properties that leaves a silky afterfeel on the skin or hair
Glycerol (or glycerine, glycerin) is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid
Arbutin is derived from the leaves of bearberry, cranberry, mulberry or blueberry shrubs, and also is present in most types of pears. It can have melanin-inhibiting properties. Arbutin and other plant extracts are considered safe alternatives
Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract
Bellis perennis is a common European species of daisy, of the Asteraceae family, often considered the archetypal species of that name
Niacin and niacinamide are forms of Vitamin B3. Vitamin B3 is found in many foods including yeast, meat, fish, milk, eggs, green vegetables, beans, and cereal ..
stearic acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats
Cetyl Esters offers an easy way to increase the viscosity (thickness) of your creams and lotions while also improving the feel.
The FDA approved dimethicone for personal care products, and it is generally considered to be safe to use
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C, used in cosmetics, personal care products and anti-aging products
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Most licorice is grown in Greece, Turkey, and Asia. Licorice contains a compound called glycyrrhizin (or glycyrrhizic acid). Licorice has a long history of medicinal use in both Eastern and Western systems of medicine.
A salt derived from the licorice plant. Also known as licorice root extract. This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness
Saxifraga Sarmentosa Extract
Saxifraga Sarmentosa Extract is an extract of the herb of the strawberry begonia, Saxifraga sarmentosa,
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract
Vitis vinifera (Common Grape Vine) is a species of Vitis, native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe, and southwestern Asia, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern Germany and east to northern Iran.
Morus Bombycis Root Extract
Morus Bombycis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the mulberry, Morus bombycis, Moraceae
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract
Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the scutellaria, Scutellariabaicalensis. Skin-Conditioning Agent - Humectant; ASTRINGENT; SOOTHING
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer
Phospholipids are a class of lipids that are a major component of all cell membranes as they can form lipid bilayers.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of Acetic Acid and Tocopherol
Used as a skin-conditioning agent and thickening agent.
butylene glycol is a organic compounds containing atoms of carbon, oxygen and hydrogen . Both compounds are non-toxic to humans and can be found as components in many consumer products including pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and foods.
Xanthan gum is a natural sugar derived from corn. Used in everything from makeup to ice cream, xanthan gum is usually safe
Carbomer gives skin creams and lotions their texture, and is one of the cosmetic chemist's favourite ingredients.
function as chelating agents in cosmetic formulations.
Chlorphenesin is another synthetic preservative found in cosmetics and personal care products
Phenoxyethanol a preservative used for skincare products which has been deemed a safe ingredient. Made from Earth
Sodium Hydroxide is an odorless, white solid that absorbs moisture from the air.