|family of compounds made up of sugar molecules bound together in a ring
|is the saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid.
|Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and which has a high boiling point
|Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving
|Cyclomethicones evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis.
|it’s a silicone oil with certain properties that make it extremely popular in today’s personal care properties. The FDA approved dimethicone for personal care products, and it is generally considered to be safe to use
|Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources.
|Phytonadione (vitamin K) is used to prevent bleeding in people with blood clotting problems or too little vitamin K in the body.
|Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
|Effective, non-greasy emollient with good skin absorption (leaves the skin soft & smooth), mild astringent effect (tightens & tones the skin),
|Palmitoyl oligopeptide may stimulate collagen production and encourage the production of intercellular matrix substances such as hyaluronic acids.
|Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 is a key ingredient in Matrixyl 3000 and is used in conjunction with Palmitoyl-Oligopeptide. Together, they can boost the growth of the connective tissues and naturally increasing the production of collagen in the skin;
|Acetyl hexapeptide-3 is a Peptide anti-wrinkle cosmetics ingredient.
|Sodium hyaluronate may also be used in plastic surgery to reduce wrinkles on the face or as a filler in other parts of the body
|A form Of Vitamin A When converted to the retinal (retinaldehyde) form, vitamin A is essential for vision, and when converted to retinoic acid, is essential for skin health,
|Magnesium Ascrobyl Phosphate
|Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and an effective antioxidant for skin
|Tocopherol is a naturally occurring chemical element found in a variety of foods. It is commonly called vitamin E in a generic sense
|Phoenix Dactylifera (Date) Seed Extract
|The date palm is a slender palm tree native to regions surrounding the Middle East Persian Gulf.
|It is composed of five sugars used as and a stabilizer in cosmetic products,
|Disodium EDTA is frequently found in ingredients lists of personal care products, manufactured foods and beverages, cosmetics, and skin care products
|For the commercially important class of water-absorbing compounds known as carbomers
|Ceteareths are made from cetearyl alcohol- a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol (natural fatty acids from coconut oil),
|he Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has evaluated several toxicology tests and other research concerning butylene glycol and has determined it is safe as used in cosmetics products
|In its original form, polysorbate is a harmless sorbitol, which is a sugar alcohol. For its use in personal care products,
|Chlorphenesin is a centrally acting muscle relaxant used to treat muscle pain and spasms. It also has antifungal and some antibacterial properties and is thus classified as an antifungal for topical use
|Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen
|Sodium hydroxide, also known as caustic soda, or lye, has the molecular formula NaOH and is a highly caustic metallic base and alkali salt.